THE SPACE DANCE AND ARTS CENTRE BACK


The Space Dance and Arts CentreCourses
Flexible Intensive Industry Training (F.I.I.T)


Course Details

F.I.I.T is the newest and most exciting form of professional dance training to hit Melbourne! Dance is a physically demanding endeavour and no one can work their hardest for 8 to 10 hours a day, day after day. This inevitably leads to students "pacing themselves" during class, or risking injuries or mental health issues with the demands placed on them.

The Space Dance and Arts Centre full timeThe Space has developed a new method of training, designed for time and energy efficiency to maximise your dance improvement in a more time efficient way.

 

Running from 9am to 12:45pm Monday to Friday, F.I.I.T consists of intensive training in Ballet, Contemporary, Jazz, Commercial, Hip Hop, Partnering and Physical Conditioning; honing you to be the best possible all rounded dancer you can be.


The Space Full Time Melbourne The Space has always had a strong focus on Choreography and Artistry; and this is maintained with a student devised and created Fringe Festival Show, Choreography assignments and mentoring, and Student Works performed during the year.

 

For those with more time, energy and inclination; pay full fees up front and have unlimited access to all of The Space Dance & Arts Centre's casual dance classes - including over 80 additional classes each week in a huge variety of styles and levels.

 

In our Flexible Intensive Industry Training, we give YOU the option to choose whether or not you want to work towards accreditation.  Students can elect to achieve a formal qualification in:

CUA40113 Cert IV in Dance (Elite Performance)

CUA50113 Diploma of Dance (Elite Performance)

 

Students working towards accreditation will undertake an extra 3 hour coursework class per week. Qualifications are delivered in partnership with Australian Teachers of Dancing (RTO#31624).


Main Subjects

Ballet

Jazz
Contemporary
Commercial
Hip Hop
Musical Theatre
Partnering
Somatic Methods (Yoga, pilates, Franklin method, etc)

Main Teachers

Chelsea Byrne (Contemporary)
Sarah Fiddaman (Contemporary)
Kyle Davey (Ballet)
Kalman Warhaft (Ballet)
Rosemary Robhen (Progressing Ballet Technique)
Ben Cure (Jazz)
Steven Grace (Musical Theatre)
Kirsten King (Musical Theatre)
Stephanie Turner (Pilates)
Donnie Dimase (Commercial)
Jordan Charles Herbert (Commercial)
Jack May (Hip Hop)
Bea Glendenning (Franklin Method)
Deb Cantoni and Ariel Bud (Le Bop Modern Jive)
Ariel Bud (Production)
Alfie Scalia (Jazz Technique)
Trent Harlow (Commercial)
Kara Burdak (Contemporary)

 
AUDITION DETAILS

6pm Thursday 2nd August 2018
11am Sunday 9th September 2018
@ The Space Dance and Arts Centre
Upstairs 318 Chapel St (enter via Carlton St) Prahran VIC 3181

Audition via video footage is available to interstate and overseas applicants.

 

Apply online to audition at thespace.com.au/training.
*All students who complete our online application will receive a free pass to one of our casual classes.

 

Contact

03 9529 3949

info@thespace.com.au

www.thespace.com.au/training

 


SIGN-UP FOR A

FREE DANCE ACCOUNT

  • Monthly Magazine Updates
  • Access Audition Listings
  • Access Dance Event Listings
  • Enter Giveaways & Comps!